Saturday, November 26, 2011

Arsedestroyer - Teenass Revolt (about 31 minutes)


None of the "songs" are titled.

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Thor - Rock the City (4:10-ish)

Thor bends steel bars in his teeth and blows up hot water bottles until they explode and then he goes and rocks the city with his muscle rock. There's a nice riff going through this and a smooth groove, like they're taking it easy like. (0:12) Vocals come in, listening to John Mikl Thor's voice could make you think that he could be your friend, a friend in rock and roll. There's not a really impressive solo here (1:41-2:06) but it's not offensive by any means and it's the right length. (2:19-2:31) Here is where the beat varies to keep it fresh and the final chorus (3:29) which repeats until the song ends.

We are all rock warriors but there is one that rocks ahead of us.

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Crom - Tree Of Woe II (0:50-ish)

It starts out with these really ominous drums and bass before the vocals come in (0:26) and when you think they're going to hit you over the head with blast beats and huge sludgy grooves it cuts to a sample of some pop song which I don't know the name of (0:39). Somehow this is pretty sweet.

Monday, November 21, 2011

Exorcist - Black Mass (4:16-ish)

SATAN'S FREE! WHOAH-OH-A-OH! It's really just Virgin Steele but light years cooler. Campy and theatrical but it melts your face off with blazing hot speed metal. Ominous start and some creepy shit about shit (0:24) and then it's SPEED METAL (0:52). (1:05) A short lead here and then some singing or growling or whatever (1:09) and then BLACK MASS! SATAN'S FREE! (1:32). Great bit to yell at grannies feeding birds at the park when you rock on by listening to your Walkman. Oh that shows me age. (1:43) More singing now, Dave's got a great voice on this. Oh I mean Damien Rath *wink*. Then it's BLACK MASS! (2:04) and a solo (2:35). (3:10) BLACK MASS! Okay, I'll stop. Now it's time for the final solo (3:46) then BL-- PSYCH!

Yeah, I really dig this.

Slaughter - Surrender Or Die (1:29-ish)

One, two, fuck you. This is so primitive, like caveman metal. Or Hellhammer playing Reign In Blood. Vocals (1:03) are raw as hell, guitars are rusty, the bass grinds everything into powder, it might as well be a drone from the simplicity and repetition which always breeds the most violent head banging. Don't expect brilliant song writing, it's Satan and killing people which is what everyone writes when they're young and possessed by death thrash whatever metal and hey, the kids just love it. The band is named Slaughter, what else should they write about eh? If you aren't feeling it then you need to wise up and get with the program. UGH!

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Crash Course To Maximum Nowhere (0:30-ish)

If you're gonna use a drum machine you might as well jack that fucker's speed up to the max and dial up the hate. This would have to be the angriest shit, like, ever. Kinda sounds like Sore Throat on amphetamines and 100% serious. They must be the easiest people to get on with having got everything off their chest and put it on record.

E-X-E - Fatally Wounded (3:14-ish)

I still don't know what "E-X-E" stands for but I'll be damned if I can't live without this despite it not being too flash. It starts off with some acoustic style picking but the first lead comes in (0:10) and does away with all of that wimpy stuff. Naw, it's cool. It takes a bit longer for the thrashing to start (0:52) but the leads, and then the vocals (1:02) and were cruisin' for a bruisin'. Lyrics are a cut above for a song about mutilating peeps. (2:03) A solo here which gets the fingers widdlin' in the air. (2:39) Just yelling "FATALLY WOUNDED" over a series of leads aaannd it's over. Just another thrash metal band but I'd rather listen to this than a whole lotta other junk.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Death Strike - Mangled Dehumanization (1:58-ish)

Death Strike - Mangled Dehumanization (1:58-ish)

Fuckin' death indeed. Primitive, which is the kind of death metal all the kids (over twenty six, hah!) love. He song's only started and already I'm banging my head like those guys against the lockers in that Twisted Sister video. (0:10) Paul sounds like the most pissed off dude screaming about people getting tortured to death. (1:02) totally ripping leads start now, they rip. Oh, they've stopped and Paul's back on the mic (1:45), I was really enjoying that. UGH!

Hirax - Unholy Sacrifice (2:03-ish)

Not verse, chorus, verse, chorus but speed, speed, speed. For just two minutes it's packed pretty full. Total rock and roll lead to start out with then Katon's helium filled vocals (0:22) which are always a pleasure to hear. (1:00) Another lead and the song has the perfect crossover sound which is all I can say about it but I padded it anyway so you'd have more to read.

Gas them, genocide / shoot them, bullets fly / torture, kill, war crimes / seek, destroy, devastate.

Napalm Death - Death By Manipulation (3:56-ish)

It really sounds like a Godflesh or a Scorn demo. Well, the people in the band at the time did go on to one or both of those bands. There are plenty of groans and screams inserted almost whenever they felt like it, it's entirely rhythm section playing the same steady beat and bass riff over and over again and there's, like, no guitars at all. Very primal. Actually there's one bit of flashiness, the fill near the end (3:38) but that's it. UGH!

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Siege - Walls (1:19-ish)

This is hyper-speed cool, you can tell that they influenced everyone just from this one song. All the bands that are special do that. It's a song about breaking barriers so the vocals have to be pretty pissed off (0:01) and there's a good scream in there (0:46). They take a brea-oh wait, they're back now (0:56). Yadda yadda, how hardcore should be played. This just doesn't let up, love it.

Repulsion - The Stench Of Burning Death (1:34-ish)

This is the first song I heard 'cause it's the one at the start of the album. That's a sweet riff they've got going there with distortion on everything. It sounds like total rock and roll to me. (0:16) Now it's settling into the song and the vocals come in (0:22) and it's very apocalyptic, probably nuclear related. It's the eighties after all, that was their thing. This is totally everything I like about death metal: it's rickety to the point of falling off the rails but manages to keep itself together, the vocals are rough as guts, there's a solo that just pops up (0:54) to say hello and it's total gore, UGH!